U. S. Representative District 26
⚠ 2
Final Results·156,483 ballots cast
Early vote vs Election Day
Michael C. Burgess gained 60.2 percentage points on Election Day.
Race totals156,483 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 156,483 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (2)
- Underperform4.2TARRANTMichael C. Burgess's margin +2.2pp vs statewide +23.0pp
- Crossover0.2DALLASMichael C. Burgess (REP) won a county with 36.8% REP lean
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Burgess | Barnwell | Haas | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| COOKE | 0 | 4,213 | 4,213 | 0 | 1,977 | 1,977 | 0 | 196 | 196 | 6,386 |
| DALLAS | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 |
| DENTON | 0 | 58,518 | 58,518 | 0 | 26,192 | 26,192 | 0 | 2,292 | 2,292 | 87,002 |
| TARRANT | 0 | 31,474 | 31,474 | 0 | 30,097 | 30,097 | 0 | 1,504 | 1,504 | 63,075 |
- COOKE6,386 totalBurgessEarly 0 · E-day 4,2134,213BarnwellEarly 0 · E-day 1,9771,977HaasEarly 0 · E-day 196196
- DALLAS20 totalBurgessEarly 0 · E-day 1414BarnwellEarly 0 · E-day 55HaasEarly 0 · E-day 11
- DENTON87,002 totalBurgessEarly 0 · E-day 58,51858,518BarnwellEarly 0 · E-day 26,19226,192HaasEarly 0 · E-day 2,2922,292
- TARRANT63,075 totalBurgessEarly 0 · E-day 31,47431,474BarnwellEarly 0 · E-day 30,09730,097HaasEarly 0 · E-day 1,5041,504