State Representative District 28
⚠ 2Runoff
RepublicanFinal Results·10,342 ballots cast
24.9%2,573
16.2%1,677
15.1%1,558
13.7%1,420
13.1%1,356
12.3%1,268
4.7%490
Early vote vs Election Day
John Zerwas gained 24.9 percentage points on Election Day.
Race totals10,342 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 10,342 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (2)
- Underperform1.9WHARTONJohn Zerwas's margin -23.1pp vs statewide +8.7pp
- Landslide1.8WALLERStan Kitzman won by +26.0pp vs statewide -11.8pp
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Zerwas | Melanson | Baldwin | Franks | Kitzman | Showalter | Smith | Total | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| FORT BEND | 0 | 1,599 | 1,599 | 0 | 215 | 215 | 0 | 1,231 | 1,231 | 0 | 692 | 692 | 0 | 176 | 176 | 0 | 885 | 885 | 0 | 157 | 157 | 4,955 |
| WALLER | 0 | 341 | 341 | 0 | 204 | 204 | 0 | 239 | 239 | 0 | 283 | 283 | 0 | 1,038 | 1,038 | 0 | 256 | 256 | 0 | 319 | 319 | 2,680 |
| WHARTON | 0 | 633 | 633 | 0 | 1,258 | 1,258 | 0 | 88 | 88 | 0 | 445 | 445 | 0 | 142 | 142 | 0 | 127 | 127 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 2,707 |
- FORT BEND4,955 totalZerwasEarly 0 · E-day 1,5991,599MelansonEarly 0 · E-day 215215BaldwinEarly 0 · E-day 1,2311,231FranksEarly 0 · E-day 692692KitzmanEarly 0 · E-day 176176ShowalterEarly 0 · E-day 885885SmithEarly 0 · E-day 157157
- WALLER2,680 totalZerwasEarly 0 · E-day 341341MelansonEarly 0 · E-day 204204BaldwinEarly 0 · E-day 239239FranksEarly 0 · E-day 283283KitzmanEarly 0 · E-day 1,0381,038ShowalterEarly 0 · E-day 256256SmithEarly 0 · E-day 319319
- WHARTON2,707 totalZerwasEarly 0 · E-day 633633MelansonEarly 0 · E-day 1,2581,258BaldwinEarly 0 · E-day 8888FranksEarly 0 · E-day 445445KitzmanEarly 0 · E-day 142142ShowalterEarly 0 · E-day 127127SmithEarly 0 · E-day 1414