State Senator, District 9
⚠ 3
Final Results·231,943 ballots cast
Early vote vs Election Day
Chris Harris gained 54.1 percentage points on Election Day.
Race totals231,943 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 231,943 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (3)
- Crossover6.2DALLASChris Harris (REP) won a county with 36.8% REP lean
- Underperform5.0TARRANTChris Harris's margin -14.4pp vs statewide +10.8pp
- Crossover1.7TARRANTMelvin Willms (DEM) won a county with 53.6% REP lean
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Harris | Willms | Nulsen | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| DALLAS | 0 | 37,190 | 37,190 | 0 | 33,668 | 33,668 | 0 | 1,828 | 1,828 | 72,686 |
| DENTON | 0 | 62,336 | 62,336 | 0 | 31,999 | 31,999 | 0 | 2,732 | 2,732 | 97,067 |
| TARRANT | 0 | 25,917 | 25,917 | 0 | 34,842 | 34,842 | 0 | 1,431 | 1,431 | 62,190 |
- DALLAS72,686 totalHarrisEarly 0 · E-day 37,19037,190WillmsEarly 0 · E-day 33,66833,668NulsenEarly 0 · E-day 1,8281,828
- DENTON97,067 totalHarrisEarly 0 · E-day 62,33662,336WillmsEarly 0 · E-day 31,99931,999NulsenEarly 0 · E-day 2,7322,732
- TARRANT62,190 totalHarrisEarly 0 · E-day 25,91725,917WillmsEarly 0 · E-day 34,84234,842NulsenEarly 0 · E-day 1,4311,431