President, Congressional District 22
Runoff
RepublicanFinal Results·76,219 ballots cast
49.3%37,598
34.5%26,334
8.9%6,799
2.6%1,963
Uncommitted
1.5%1,173
1.2%917
0.7%559
0.7%526
0.4%294
0.1%39
0.0%17
Early vote vs Election Day
John McCain gained 49.3 percentage points on Election Day.
Uncommitted+1.5pp on E-day
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 1,173 (100.0%)
Race totals76,219 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 76,219 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Nothing noted.
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | McCain | Huckabee | Paul | Romney | Uncommitted | Hunter | Thompson | Keyes | Giuliani | Tran | Cort | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| BRAZORIA | 0 | 10,683 | 10,683 | 0 | 8,030 | 8,030 | 0 | 3,612 | 3,612 | 0 | 370 | 370 | 0 | 197 | 197 | 0 | 235 | 235 | 0 | 143 | 143 | 0 | 185 | 185 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23,545 |
| FORT BEND | 0 | 14,784 | 14,784 | 0 | 8,769 | 8,769 | 0 | 1,528 | 1,528 | 0 | 953 | 953 | 0 | 499 | 499 | 0 | 400 | 400 | 0 | 194 | 194 | 0 | 159 | 159 | 0 | 116 | 116 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 27,422 |
| GALVESTON | 0 | 1,260 | 1,260 | 0 | 1,182 | 1,182 | 0 | 238 | 238 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2,853 |
| HARRIS | 0 | 10,871 | 10,871 | 0 | 8,353 | 8,353 | 0 | 1,421 | 1,421 | 0 | 603 | 603 | 0 | 455 | 455 | 0 | 252 | 252 | 0 | 203 | 203 | 0 | 131 | 131 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 22,399 |
- BRAZORIA23,545 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 10,68310,683HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 8,0308,030PaulEarly 0 · E-day 3,6123,612RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 370370UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 197197HunterEarly 0 · E-day 235235ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 143143KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 185185GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 8484TranEarly 0 · E-day 44CortEarly 0 · E-day 22
- FORT BEND27,422 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 14,78414,784HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 8,7698,769PaulEarly 0 · E-day 1,5281,528RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 953953UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 499499HunterEarly 0 · E-day 400400ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 194194KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 159159GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 116116TranEarly 0 · E-day 1515CortEarly 0 · E-day 55
- GALVESTON2,853 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 1,2601,260HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 1,1821,182PaulEarly 0 · E-day 238238RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 3737UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 2222HunterEarly 0 · E-day 3030ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 1919KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 5151GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 1010TranEarly 0 · E-day 00CortEarly 0 · E-day 44
- HARRIS22,399 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 10,87110,871HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 8,3538,353PaulEarly 0 · E-day 1,4211,421RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 603603UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 455455HunterEarly 0 · E-day 252252ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 203203KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 131131GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 8484TranEarly 0 · E-day 2020CortEarly 0 · E-day 66