President, Congressional District 26
⚠ 1Runoff
RepublicanFinal Results·55,180 ballots cast
45.8%25,270
43.6%24,057
4.5%2,505
2.3%1,240
Uncommitted
1.2%649
0.9%512
0.9%499
0.4%216
0.4%209
0.0%17
0.0%6
Early vote vs Election Day
John McCain gained 45.8 percentage points on Election Day.
Uncommitted+1.2pp on E-day
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 649 (100.0%)
Race totals55,180 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 55,180 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (1)
- Underperform0.1DALLASJohn McCain's margin -50.0pp vs statewide +2.2pp
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | McCain | Huckabee | Paul | Romney | Uncommitted | Keyes | Thompson | Giuliani | Hunter | Tran | Cort | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| COOKE | 0 | 3,128 | 3,128 | 0 | 2,090 | 2,090 | 0 | 247 | 247 | 0 | 124 | 124 | 0 | 115 | 115 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5,855 |
| DALLAS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| DENTON | 0 | 14,566 | 14,566 | 0 | 14,112 | 14,112 | 0 | 1,496 | 1,496 | 0 | 808 | 808 | 0 | 409 | 409 | 0 | 359 | 359 | 0 | 297 | 297 | 0 | 120 | 120 | 0 | 121 | 121 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32,297 |
| TARRANT | 0 | 7,575 | 7,575 | 0 | 7,852 | 7,852 | 0 | 762 | 762 | 0 | 308 | 308 | 0 | 125 | 125 | 0 | 116 | 116 | 0 | 147 | 147 | 0 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 63 | 63 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17,024 |
- COOKE5,855 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 3,1283,128HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 2,0902,090PaulEarly 0 · E-day 247247RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 124124UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 115115KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 3737ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 5555GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 3131HunterEarly 0 · E-day 2525TranEarly 0 · E-day 22CortEarly 0 · E-day 11
- DALLAS4 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 11HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 33PaulEarly 0 · E-day 00RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 00UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 00KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 00ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 00GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 00HunterEarly 0 · E-day 00TranEarly 0 · E-day 00CortEarly 0 · E-day 00
- DENTON32,297 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 14,56614,566HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 14,11214,112PaulEarly 0 · E-day 1,4961,496RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 808808UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 409409KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 359359ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 297297GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 120120HunterEarly 0 · E-day 121121TranEarly 0 · E-day 66CortEarly 0 · E-day 33
- TARRANT17,024 totalMcCainEarly 0 · E-day 7,5757,575HuckabeeEarly 0 · E-day 7,8527,852PaulEarly 0 · E-day 762762RomneyEarly 0 · E-day 308308UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 125125KeyesEarly 0 · E-day 116116ThompsonEarly 0 · E-day 147147GiulianiEarly 0 · E-day 6565HunterEarly 0 · E-day 6363TranEarly 0 · E-day 99CortEarly 0 · E-day 22