President, Congressional District 14
⚠ 1
RepublicanFinal Results·47,155 ballots cast
64.7%30,492
18.6%8,777
6.9%3,236
4.3%2,018
Uncommitted
3.8%1,786
0.9%440
0.5%248
0.2%92
0.1%66
Early vote vs Election Day
Mitt Romney gained 64.7 percentage points on Election Day.
Uncommitted+3.8pp on E-day
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 1,786 (100.0%)
Race totals47,155 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 47,155 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (1)
- Underperform2.6BRAZORIAMitt Romney's margin +25.8pp vs statewide +46.1pp
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Romney | Paul | Santorum | Gingrich | Uncommitted | Bachmann | Huntsman | Roemer | Davis | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| BRAZORIA | 0 | 7,093 | 7,093 | 0 | 3,841 | 3,841 | 0 | 809 | 809 | 0 | 374 | 374 | 0 | 306 | 306 | 0 | 70 | 70 | 0 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12,582 |
| GALVESTON | 0 | 14,841 | 14,841 | 0 | 3,985 | 3,985 | 0 | 1,551 | 1,551 | 0 | 1,045 | 1,045 | 0 | 1,193 | 1,193 | 0 | 307 | 307 | 0 | 93 | 93 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 23,091 |
| JEFFERSON | 0 | 8,558 | 8,558 | 0 | 951 | 951 | 0 | 876 | 876 | 0 | 599 | 599 | 0 | 287 | 287 | 0 | 63 | 63 | 0 | 99 | 99 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 11,482 |
- BRAZORIA12,582 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 7,0937,093PaulEarly 0 · E-day 3,8413,841SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 809809GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 374374UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 306306BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 7070HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 5656RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 2121DavisEarly 0 · E-day 1212
- GALVESTON23,091 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 14,84114,841PaulEarly 0 · E-day 3,9853,985SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 1,5511,551GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 1,0451,045UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 1,1931,193BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 307307HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 9393RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 4848DavisEarly 0 · E-day 2828
- JEFFERSON11,482 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 8,5588,558PaulEarly 0 · E-day 951951SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 876876GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 599599UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 287287BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 6363HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 9999RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 2323DavisEarly 0 · E-day 2626