President, Congressional District 24
RepublicanFinal Results·43,740 ballots cast
69.6%30,430
10.6%4,619
10.2%4,462
4.4%1,939
Uncommitted
3.2%1,402
0.8%330
0.8%330
0.3%126
0.2%102
Early vote vs Election Day
Mitt Romney gained 69.6 percentage points on Election Day.
Uncommitted+3.2pp on E-day
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 1,402 (100.0%)
Race totals43,740 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 43,740 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Nothing noted.
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Romney | Paul | Santorum | Gingrich | Uncommitted | Bachmann | Huntsman | Davis | Roemer | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| DALLAS | 0 | 11,799 | 11,799 | 0 | 1,626 | 1,626 | 0 | 1,271 | 1,271 | 0 | 770 | 770 | 0 | 560 | 560 | 0 | 117 | 117 | 0 | 123 | 123 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 16,329 |
| DENTON | 0 | 4,506 | 4,506 | 0 | 583 | 583 | 0 | 684 | 684 | 0 | 241 | 241 | 0 | 168 | 168 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 6,320 |
| TARRANT | 0 | 14,125 | 14,125 | 0 | 2,410 | 2,410 | 0 | 2,507 | 2,507 | 0 | 928 | 928 | 0 | 674 | 674 | 0 | 167 | 167 | 0 | 160 | 160 | 0 | 79 | 79 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 21,091 |
- DALLAS16,329 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 11,79911,799PaulEarly 0 · E-day 1,6261,626SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 1,2711,271GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 770770UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 560560BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 117117HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 123123DavisEarly 0 · E-day 1515RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 4848
- DENTON6,320 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 4,5064,506PaulEarly 0 · E-day 583583SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 684684GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 241241UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 168168BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 4646HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 4747DavisEarly 0 · E-day 3232RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 1313
- TARRANT21,091 totalRomneyEarly 0 · E-day 14,12514,125PaulEarly 0 · E-day 2,4102,410SantorumEarly 0 · E-day 2,5072,507GingrichEarly 0 · E-day 928928UncommittedEarly 0 · E-day 674674BachmannEarly 0 · E-day 167167HuntsmanEarly 0 · E-day 160160DavisEarly 0 · E-day 7979RoemerEarly 0 · E-day 4141