State Senator, District 17
⚠ 1
RepublicanFinal Results·40,710 ballots cast
81.1%33,011
18.9%7,699
Early vote vs Election Day
Joan Huffman gained 81.1 percentage points on Election Day.
Race totals40,710 ballots
Early 0 (0.0%)E-day 40,710 (100.0%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (1)
- Underperform2.1FORT BENDJoan Huffman's margin +43.9pp vs statewide +62.2pp
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | Huffman | Anthony | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| BRAZORIA | 0 | 4,865 | 4,865 | 0 | 1,452 | 1,452 | 6,317 |
| FORT BEND | 0 | 7,301 | 7,301 | 0 | 2,849 | 2,849 | 10,150 |
| HARRIS | 0 | 20,845 | 20,845 | 0 | 3,398 | 3,398 | 24,243 |
- BRAZORIA6,317 totalHuffmanEarly 0 · E-day 4,8654,865AnthonyEarly 0 · E-day 1,4521,452
- FORT BEND10,150 totalHuffmanEarly 0 · E-day 7,3017,301AnthonyEarly 0 · E-day 2,8492,849
- HARRIS24,243 totalHuffmanEarly 0 · E-day 20,84520,845AnthonyEarly 0 · E-day 3,3983,398