STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37
⚠ 2
Final Results·39,432 ballots cast
51.8%20,437
48.2%18,995
Early vote vs Election Day
JANIE LOPEZ gained 1.7 percentage points on Election Day.
Race totals39,432 ballots
Early 28,159 (71.4%)E-day 11,273 (28.6%)
Hue = county leader · Saturation = √(net margin / 90th-pctile county margin), floored
Noted (2)
- Crossover1.5CAMERONJANIE LOPEZ (REP) won a county with 46.8% REP lean
- Underperform1.3WILLACYJANIE LOPEZ's margin -15.1pp vs statewide +3.7pp
County results — early vs Election Day
| County | LOPEZ | JR. | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | E-day | Total | Early | E-day | Total | ||
| CAMERON | 13,633 | 5,219 | 18,852 | 12,548 | 4,297 | 16,845 | 35,697 |
| WILLACY | 828 | 757 | 1,585 | 1,150 | 1,000 | 2,150 | 3,735 |
- CAMERON35,697 totalLOPEZEarly 13,633 · E-day 5,21918,852JR.Early 12,548 · E-day 4,29716,845
- WILLACY3,735 totalLOPEZEarly 828 · E-day 7571,585JR.Early 1,150 · E-day 1,0002,150